Matching Students with Tutors Across Australia ... Matching Students with Tutors

Ms Jamie East's ONE TO ONE Tutoring-HSC Specialist

 Sydney

Over 25 Years Teaching and Nurturing HSC Students!

Sydney tutor in English, Essay Writing, History, HSC Adv Eng, HSC Ext 1 & 2 Eng, HSC Stn Eng, HSC ESL Eng, HSC Ancient Hist

(37 student reviews)

Want an experienced teacher to tutor your Child for the new 2019 English HSC? Experienced teacher of 28 years who has written programs for the new curriculum and is an experienced marker. ONE on ONE tutoring tailors the tutoring experience for your child's individual needs.

I also tutor Language A: literature (SL/HL) for the International Baccalaureate.

TIMES AVAILABLE FOR TERM 4 2018 - Taking bookings for HSC Class of 2019 starting Wednesday, October 18th. (Times are available in the early afternoon for those who finish early)

These are the times currently available:

Monday’s - Booked Out
Tuesday’s - 4:30, 5:30 & 7:30 Wednesday’s - 4pm & 5pm
Thursday’s - 3:30pm & 7:30
Friday’s - Booked Out
Saturday - 9am (from Nov 3rd)
Sunday’s - Booked Out

Times before 3:30 weekdays are available for those with early finishes.

Please email (ms_jamie_east@me.com) or text (0400 382540) your inquiries and I'll get back to you as I can't talk on the phone when I am with students!

Please note, I do not do home visits.

I'm familiar with the texts below, however, am happy to engage with new texts.

Advanced and Standard Paper 1 — Texts and Human Experiences

William Shakespeare The Merchant of Venice
Prose Fiction – George Orwell’s Nineteen Eighty Four
Poetry - Jane Harrison’s Rainbow’s End, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Nonfiction - Tim Winton’s The Boy Behind the Curtain, Malala Yousafzai and Christina Lamb’s I am Malala, Film – Stephen Daldry’s Billy Elliot
Media – Go Back to Where You Came From – Series 1: Episodes 1, 2 and 3
And The Response

Paper 2 Advanced Modules

Module A: Textual Conversations: Richard III and Looking for Richard, Mrs Dalloway and The Hours, John Donne poetry and W:t, John Ketas Poetry and Bright Star, the poetry of Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes, The Tempest and Hag Seed,

Module B: Critical Study of Text – William Shakespeare’s Henry IV, Part 1.
Prose Fiction - Jane Austen’s Emma, Charles Dicken’s Great Expectations, Kazuo Ishiguro’s An Artist of the Floating World. Poetry - T.S. Eliot and David Malouf. Drama – Henrik Ibsen’s A Doll’s House, Dylan Thomas’ Under Milk Wood. Film - George Clooney’s Good Night, and Good Luck. Media – Gillian Armstrong’s documentary Unfolding Florence

Module C: The Craft of Writing
Prose Fiction – Kate Chopin’s The Awakening, Elizabeth Harrower’s The Fun of the Fair, Franz Kafka’s Metamorphosis, Rohinton Mistry’s The Ghost of Firozsha Baag
Nonfiction – Helen Garner’s How to Marry Your Daughters, Siri Hustvedt’s Eight Days in a Corset, George Orwell’s essay Politics and the English Language, Zadie Smith’s That Crafty Feeling
Speeches – Margaret Atwood’s Spotty-Handed Villainesses, Geraldine Brooks, A Home in Fiction, Noel Pearson’s Eulogy for Gough Whitlam
Poetry – Gwen Harwood’s Father and Child, Wallace Stevens, Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird, Alfred Lord Tennyson’s The Lady of Shallot, Kate Tempest’s performance poem Picture a Vacuum


Extension 1 English

Common Module — Literary Worlds

Elective 1: Literary Homelands
Prose Fiction - Aravind Adiga’s The White Tiger, E M Forster’s A Passage to India,Colm Tóibín’s Brooklyn
Poetry – Eileen Chong, Burning Rice
Drama - Andrew Bovell, The Secret River [by Kate Grenville – Anadaptation for the stage by Andrew Bovell] Film – Sarah Gavron’s Brick Lane

Elective 2: Worlds of Upheaval
Prose Fiction - Elizabeth Gaskell’s North and South, Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
Poetry – Seamus Heaney, Opened Ground: Poems 1966−1996
Drama – Samuel Beckett’s Waiting for Godot
Film - Fritz Lang’s Metropolis

Elective 3: Reimagined Worlds
Prose Fiction - Italo Calvino’s If on a Winter’s Night a Traveller, Ursula Le Guin’s The Left Hand of Darkness, Jonathan Swift’s Gulliver’s Travels
Poetry - Samuel Taylor Coleridge: The Complete Poems, Tracy K Smith’s Life on Mars
Film - Guillermo Del Toro’s Pan’s Labyrinth

Elective 4: Literary Mindscapes
Prose Fiction - William Faulkner’s As I Lay Dying, Gail Jones’s Sixty Lights, Katherine Mansfield’s The Collected Stories
Poetry – Emily Dickinson’s The Complete Poems.
Drama - William Shakespeare’s Hamlet

Elective 5: Intersecting Worlds
Prose Fiction – Melissa Harrison’s Clay, Alex Miller’s Journey to the Stone Country, Annie Proulx’s The Shipping News
Nonfiction – Tim Winton’s Island Home
Poetry – William Wordsworth: The Major Works
Film – Daniel Nettheim’s The Hunter


Paper 2 Standard Modules

Module A: Language, Identity and Culture
Prose Fiction –Henry Lawson’s Short Stories, Andrea Levy’s Small Island
Poetry - Adam Aitken, Boey Kim Cheng and Michelle Cahill (eds), Contemporary Asian Australian Poets
Drama - Ray Lawler’s Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, George Bernard Shaw’s Pygmalion, Alana Valentine’s Shafana and Aunt Sarrinah
Non Fiction - Alice Pung’s Unpolished Gem
Film - Rachel Perkins’s One Night the Moon, Rob Sitch’s The Castle

Module B: Close Study of Literature
Prose Fiction - Mark Haddon’s The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Poetry – Robert Gray and Oodgeroo Noonuccal Drama - Scott Rankin’s Namatjira, William Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Non Fiction - Anna Funder’s Stasiland
Film - Peter Weir’sThe Truman Show
Media - Simon Nasht’s Frank Hurley: The Man Who Made History

Module C: The Craft of Writing
Prose Fiction – Ray Bradbury’s The Pedestrian, Peter Carey’s Report on the Shadow Industry, Catherine Cole’s Home, Stephen King’s Crouch End, Melissa Lucashenko’s Dreamers
Non Fiction – Helen Garner’s Dear Mrs Dunkley, George Orwell’s The Sporting Spirit, Sylvia Plath’s A Comparison, Sarah Vowell’s What He Said There.
Speeches – Linda Burney’s First speech to the House of Representatives as Member for Barton, Steve Jobs’ How to Live Before You Die, Paul Keating’s Funeral Service of The Unknown Australian Soldier, J K Rowling’sThe Fringe Benefits of Failure and the Importance of Imagination
Poetry - Carol Chan’s Popcorn, Robert Frost’s Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening, Les Murray’s An Absolutely Ordinary Rainbow, Judith Wright’s The Surfer
Performance Poetry - Luka Lesson’s May your pen grace the page

Contact

Experience

I have been working with HSC students for 27 years

Qualifications

Bachelor of Arts: English / History/Drama
BA Dip ED English History Drama
MA English Lit

Rates

I offer a sibling discount and discounts on pe paid packages as well as 90 minutes and 2 hour sessions

Registered

Joined Tutor Finder on 15-Jun-2010 (updated profile on 19-Oct-2018)
Tutoring Location
  • Tutor's Place in Sydney
  • Online Help
  • Private Tuition
Tutor in Sydney

English

English (Secondary)
Essay Writing (Secondary)

Social Science

History (Secondary)

Other Subjects

HSC Adv Eng, HSC Ext 1 & 2 Eng, HSC Stn Eng, HSC ESL Eng, HSC Ancient Hist

"Jamie!! Thanks so much for tutoring me these past 2 years. Despite receiving C's in all my weekly essays from school and being told how inept I am at creative writing I'm proud to say that I received a band 6 in the Eng Adv HSC for 2015. Thanks again for all your help and good luck with your new batch of year 12 students xxx Emma"

Emma Brassel     
Tutor Registration
  • Free Ad
  • Profile
  • Premium
  • Featured
  • Tutor Jobs
  • Students
  • Reviews
  • Homepage
Free Student Ad
  • Free Ad
  • Top Tutors
  • Any Subject
  • Your Region